Chinese Visas

Visitor Visa (Q1/Q2/S1/S2)

The Q1-style visa is issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days.) 

The Q2-style is issued to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.-

The S1-style is issued to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days).

The S2-style is issued to those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private reasons. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days

- Source of CVASC

Required Documents

Required Documents:

depositphotos 2382827 TravelPassport

An applicant’s original passport

  • At least 6 months in validity
  • At least two blank visa pages
  • A legible passport without any damage

Please note that Chinese visa will be affixed into one of your original passport’s visa page.

depositphotos 5022991 A man only hand to be seenPhotocopy

A photocopy of your current passport

  • Information page only
  • Blank and white or colourful

depositphotos 51625535 Man holding passport and boarding passPhotograph

A photo required in compulsory

  • A photo background in white or light blue
  • A high quality photo page
  • is 33mm by 48mm or 50mm by 50mm in size
  • full face centred in the middle without any glass and hat

Documents

Q2-style: 

  1. An invitation letter provided by a Chinese citizen should contain the following   documents:
    1. Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.)
    2. Information regarding the visit (incl. purpose of visit, intended arrival date, intended place(s) to stay, intended duration of stay, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);
    3. Information of the inviting party (incl. name, contact telephone number, address, signature of individual).
  2.  A photocopy of both sides of the inviter’s valid Chinese ID (身份证) by the inviting party

Q1-style:

  1. Q2-style’s all documents required above
    1. Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarised certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members (spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law) between the applicants and inviting parties.

S2-style:

  1. An invitation letter provided by a foreign citizen with a resident permit should contain the following documents:
    1. Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, passport  number, etc.)
    2. Information regarding the visit (incl. purpose of visit, intended arrival date, intended place(s) to stay, intended duration of stay, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China);
    3. Information of the inviting party (incl. name, contact telephone number, address, signature of individual).
    4. A photocopy of resident permit and passport information page

S1-style:

  1. S1-style’s all documents required above
    1. Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate or notarised certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members (spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law) between the applicants and inviting parties.

Please note that a visitor visa will possibly be granted all types of Chinese visa entry, even multiple entry 2 years. If you are applying for multiple entries, you should have been to China at least one time. A previous record of entry and exit should be required to meet multiple entry requirements.

If you are a Chinese origin, you should provide us with your previous Chinese visa or your original Chinese passport if you are applying for it for the first time.

Our i2visa Solution

countries outlineThousands of travellers are using our Chinese visa service in the UK. With our boundless energy and commitment, professional ability and dedication spirit, we are fully responsible to process your order quickly, securely and easily in a cost effective way.

Fast
We submit your application as fast as possible. 28 hours Emergency Service---UK Exclusive Service provided by i2visa UK

Secure
Your document is securely handed to Chinese visa authority. Your private information and contact details are strictly protected by our visa consultants.

Easy
Any visa enquiries can be reached by phone and email including out of business hours and public holiday.

Cost-effective
Why pay more? We offer transparency in fees shown the above table and take very reasonable service fees. No hidden fee.

What's next?

Step One

Click on the Start Order Now button below which will show you a check list, delivery information and details on payment methods etc. The included Chinese visa application form and i2visa order form should both be printed out and filled in. Both forms are accepted in handwriting or by print.

Step Two

Please securely mail your documents to i2visa UK Ltd, Nexus Business Space, 21 Young Street, Edinburgh, EH2 4HU. We will email you the receipt of confirmation and contact you if additional documents need to be required as well as payment link via PayPal if you are using online card payment. Please check your junk or spam folders if this email doesn't turn up as expected before contacting us.

Please note that charges may apply for in-house concierge service if you prefer to drop off your application in person in our office.

Start order now (PDF 700kb) If you do not already have it you can download Acrobat Reader from Adobe's site to view this PDF

If you use assistive technology and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email info@i2visa.co.uk or phone us at 0131 460 7023. Please tell us what format you need.

Accreditations