Crew Visa | Chinese Visa

 Chinese Visas

Crew Visa ('C' visa)

Fingerprint will be launched for Chinese crew visa application from 1st November 2018. Thus you'll have to travel to Edinburgh for it in person from that day.

Required Documents:

depositphotos 2382827 TravelPassport

An applicant’s original passport

  • At least 6 months in validity
  • At least two blank visa pages
  • A legible passport without any damage

Please note that Chinese visa will be affixed into one of your original passport’s visa page.

depositphotos 5022991 A man only hand to be seenPhotocopy

A photocopy of your current and valid passport

  • Information page only
  • Black & white or colourful

depositphotos 51625535 Man holding passport and boarding passPhotograph

A photo required in compulsory

  • A photo background in white or light colour
  • A high quality photo paper
  • is 35mm by 45mm or 50mm by 50mm in size
  • full face centred in the middle without any glass and hat

Documents

  1. An original invitation letter of duly authorised unit issued by Civil Aviation Administration of China (CAAC) or China Maritime Safety Administration (CMSA)
  2. Crew employment card in validity. The form of photocopy is accepted.
  3. The recent transport company letter stating your current status of Employment in the UK.

{tab Form Advice}

Chinese Visa Application Form

  • The form must be completed electronically (not handwritting)
  • Either blue or black ink pen
  • Instruction below how to fill out it

Page 1

(1.2 and 1.9) Please write or type ‘Not applicable’ if you are a British and Irish citizen.

(1.17) Your current employment contact information. Please fill in your home address if you work from home.

Page 2

(1.18) The section should be filled a UK address and post code (including the Channel Isles and Isle of Man) as a present address. Ex: UK addresses of your friend, relative, a hostel or a hotel if you have travelled to UK in a short period.

(2.1) Please tick the box of ‘as crew member’ visa type.

(2.2) Please tick your appropriate visa entry. Ex. Single, double or multiple entries etc.

(2.3) Please tick ‘yes’, if you are applying for ’28 hours’ emergency service’, ’48 hours’ urgent service’ and ’72 hours’ express service’.

Page 3

(2.6) Please specify the date and Chinese hotels you will be staying in.

(2.8) Please type ‘Chinese inviter’s information’.

(2.9) Please type ‘Yes, which year and place you got the previous visa’. Ex: Yes, 2013, UK or No, never.

Page 4

(3.8) Not applicable if you are a British or other EEA/CH nationals

(4.1) Please make a signature and date

{tab Breakdown of Fees}

Schedule of Fees

Regarding the fee of crew visa, please contact us at [email protected]

 

 

Our i2visa Solution

countries outlineThousands of travellers are using our Chinese visa service in the UK. With our boundless energy and commitment, professional ability and dedication spirit, we are fully responsible to process your order quickly, securely and easily in a cost effective way.

Fast

We submit your application as fast as possible. 48 hours Urgent Service!

Secure

Your private information and contact details are strictly protected by our visa consultants.

Easy

Any visa enquiries can be questioned by phone and email including weekend and UK public holiday.

Transparency

No Hidden Fee. No Small Print.

Cost-Effective 

Why pay more? Our fee is very competitive in the UK market.

What's next?

Step One

Please click on the Start Order Now button below which will show you the i2visa order form stating a full checklist and the link of Chinese visa application centre's website for the completion of visa application. The form must be completed at the visa centre's website including a digital photograph of yours will have to be uploaded. Then the online form should be printed out to the hardcopy. You can either make own appointment for yourself or use our i2visa's appointment. Notice: The Chinese visa centre's appointment sheet will also need to be printed out.

Step Two

Please bring in person all required documents to i2visa UK Ltd, Forth House, 28 Rutland Square, Edinburgh, EH1 2BW. Strong suggestion: Please email us all required supporting documents one day before coming over. Business visa: Business invitation letter Tourist visa: Flight confirmation and Hotel reservation                          Study visa: JW202 form Work visa: work permit

Please note that we will take you to Chinese visa centre for biometric collection, just 5 minutes away on foot.

Start order now (PDF 3mb) If you do not already have it you can download Acrobat Reader from Adobe's site to view this PDF

If you use assistive technology and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email [email protected] or phone us at 0131 460 7023. Please tell us what format you need.

Accreditations