Chinese Visas

Business Visa (‘M’ or ‘F')

The M-style visa is issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.  And the F-style visa is issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities. Please note that commercial visa will be automatically granted MULTIPLE ENTRIES 2 YEARS for British nationals since January 2016.
--- Source of CVASC

Required Documents

Required Documents:

depositphotos 2382827 TravelPassport

An applicant’s original passport

  • At least 6 months in validity
  • At least two blank visa pages
  • A legible passport without any damage

Please note that Chinese visa will be affixed into one of your original passport’s visa page.

depositphotos 5022991 A man only hand to be seenPhotocopy

A photocopy of your current passport

  • Information page only
  • Blank and white or colourful

depositphotos 51625535 Man holding passport and boarding passPhotograph

A photo required in compulsory

  • A photo background in white or light blue
  • A high quality photo page
  • 33mm by 48mm or 50mm by 50mm in size
  • full face centred in the middle without any glass and hat

Documents

Document concerning commercial or non-commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation, etc. The invitation letter should state:

  1. Information of the applicant (incl. full name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc.);
  2. Details of the planned visit (incl. purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting party, and details of any financial support to be provided during the stay in China) ;
  3. Information of the inviting party (incl.name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or individual).
  4. If non-British nationals are applying double or multiple entries, please specify it and explain the reason why you need double or multiple entries.

Special Note: A letterhead of invitation should state

  • the name, address, telephone number of the Chinese institute or company, , employer, institution or organisation.

Please note that a business visa will possibly be granted all types of Chinese visa entry, even multiple entries. If you are applying for multiple entries, you should have been to China twice or more. A previous double entry visa or two single entry visas at least should be required to meet the requirements of Multiple Entries.

Important Note: If you are a British national, you'll automatically get a business visa of Multiple Entires 2 years.

If you are a Chinese origin, you should provide us with your previous Chinese visa or your original Chinese passport if you are applying for it for the first time.

Our i2visa Solution

countries outlineThousands of travellers are using our Chinese visa service in the UK. With our boundless energy and commitment, professional ability and dedication spirit, we are fully responsible to process your order quickly, securely and easily in a cost effective way.

Fast
We submit your application as fast as possible. 28 hours Emergency Service---UK Exclusive Service provided by i2visa UK

Secure
Your document is securely handed to Chinese visa authority. Your private information and contact details are strictly protected by our visa consultants.

Easy
Any visa enquiries can be reached by phone and email including out of business hours and public holiday.

Cost-effective
Why pay more? We offer transparency in fees shown the above table and take very reasonable service fees. No hidden fee.

What's next?

Step One

Click on the Start Order Now button below which will show you a check list, delivery information and details on payment methods etc. The included Chinese visa application form and i2visa order form should both be printed out and filled in. Both forms are accepted in handwriting or by print.

Step Two

Please securely mail your documents to i2visa UK Ltd, Conference House, 152 Morrison Street, Edinburgh, EH3 8EB. We will email you the receipt of confirmation and contact you if additional documents need to be required as well as payment link via PayPal if you are using online card payment. Please check your junk or spam folders if this email doesn't turn up as expected before contacting us.

Please note that charges may apply for in-house concierge service if you prefer to drop off your application in person in our office.

Start order now (PDF 880kb) If you do not already have it you can download Acrobat Reader from Adobe's site to view this PDF

If you use assistive technology and need a version of this document in a more accessible format, please email info@i2visa.co.uk or phone us at 0131 460 7023. Please tell us what format you need.

Accreditations